Public meeting was held dedicated to Copyright
On 8th of December, Mr. Vaido Põldoja the Estonian expert held the meeting dedicated to the issues of Copyright protection and execution at. the European House in Tbilisi. The meeting was organized by GEPLAC – Georgian-European Legal Advice Center, Georgian National Intellectual Property Center “Sakpatenti” and GCA- Georgian Copyright Association.
The participants of the meeting received the information on the current situation on copyright protection and execution in Georgia as well as on the practices of the EU member countries in this field.  The principles of holding the dialogue and coordinated work between the government, NGO sector and authors, as well as other interested persons was one of the main topics discussed at the meeting. The participants of the meeting enjoyed the opportunity to receive the answers on questions of their interest.
The meeting was attended by the Members of Georgian Government, experts from EU delegation to Georgia, authors, representatives of private companies and NGOs, and other interested persons.