GCA Is to Regulate the Dispute Around “Miss Georgia”
The company - “Image Center” has been accused in copyright infringement by the Chairwoman of “Miss Georgia” federation, Ms Khatuna (Manana) Jordania. The issue is related to the “Miss Georgia” contest which is annually conducted by the “Image Center”.
As Ms.Jordania states, the “Image Center” and its Head, Ms. Ia Kitsmarishvili, conducts the beauty contest “Miss Georgia” according to scenario written by Ms. Jordania and without her permission. Ms. Jordania registered the scenario of “Miss Georgia” in Georgian Copyright Agency in 1999 and therefore as she declares she holds the exclusive right to organize the contest.
Meanwhile, the former founder of the “Miss Georgia Federation” - Nikoloz Nadiradze also claims the copyright for the scenario and accuses Ms. Jordania in seizure of it. To regulate the abovementioned issue, the parties addressed to the Georgian Copyrights Association (GCA).
GCA will examine the case. In case of confirmation of infringement, all the legal tools will be applied for the protection of author’s copyrights and for the realization of authors’ interests.