“Shua Dge” Show Was Dedicated to the Copyright Issues
At the Rustavi 2 TV show “Shua Dge”, Chairman of GCA (former SAS) - Giga Kobaladze talked on importance and challenges in the copyrights field, as well as on functions and reforms in the GCA.
The talk was related to the existing problems in the field of copyright and the ways of their solution, to transparency of activities, to establishment of modern system of collection and distribution of royalties, to the role of authors’ and neighboring rights’ protection by the single organization in the country, as well as to the need to increase awareness on the above-mentioned issues.
In the show were discussed the specific cases of copyright infringements, issues of special monitoring system for identification and prevention of those infringements, as well as the issues of effectiveness of legislation against the dissemination of pirate production.