Within A Campaign “Do Not Violate Copyright” Was Held the Warning Action
On the 26th of April, at the World Intellectual Property Day, within the campaign “Do Not Violate the Copyright” launched by GCA, was held the warning action aimed at the elimination of the release and distribution of unlicensed (pirated) CD/DVD production. The action was held with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and National Intellectual Property Center “Saqpatenti”.
The action participants distributed the information flyers at the places of the illegal sale of the unlicensed CDs and DVDs. Hereby the sellers were given the explanation on the legal liabilities in cases of release/distribution of the illegal and unlicensed production.
The participants of the action were famous Georgian artists and creators: Zaza Korinteli (Zumba), group “Frani”, Gia Nikoladze, Bakur Burduli, Vakho Bubunashvili, Merab Sanodze and others.
The aim of the action is to eradicate the distribution if unlicensed production at the market, increase the awareness in copyright protection among the society and promotion of culture of usage of licensed copyrighted production. The action will be held in future as well and will obtain the permanent character.