On the 20th of May Was Held the GCA Members’ General Assembly Meeting
On the 20th of May, at Shota Rustaveli Theater Experimental Stage Hall was held the GCA members’ General Assembly Meeting. The meeting was attended by the GCA members: composers, directors, writers, artists and others.
Mr. Giga Kobaladze, the GCA Chairman presented the 2011 annual report which was approved by the GCA members, hereby the GCA members were informed about the plan for the forthcoming reforms.
At the meeting was conducted the elections for the consulting body - Authors’ and Performers’ Council. Out of 27 candidates the GCA members elected 10 candidates at the basis of secret balloting.
The Council was set up by the following persons: Zazha Azarashvili, Vakhtang Kakhidze, Nato Gelashvili, Irina Demetradze, Mamuka Kherkheulidze, Davit Sakvarelidze, Nino Sukhishvili, David Gomarteli, Eka Mamaladze and Trust Company “Paradise”.
According to the GCA Statute the 11th member and the executive secretary of the council will be the GCA Chairman, Giga Kobaladze.