The Chairman of the Association Held Regional Meetings
From the May 22nd to the 7th of June, 2012, the Chairman of the Georgian Copyright Association met with the representatives of the acting radio stations, theaters, publishers, trade centers, restaurants, cafes, hotel managers and other users of copyright objects at the offices Democratic Engagements Centerს covering Telavi, Rustavi, Gori, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Ozurgeti and Batumi. The meeting was attended region based authors and creators: composers, singers, writers, poets, artists and others, as well as the representatives of the local self-government bodies and NGO sector.
The main goal of the meeting was to provide the representatives of different regions with the information on current situation in the field of copyright in Georgia, detailed information on association, licensing and membership procedures.
At the meeting the GCA Chairman - Giga Kobaladze and the Deputy Chairwoman - Tamar Kemularia made the presentation on the legal framework on copyright and related rights and on the GCA activities, including the comprehensive information on  licensing rules and other requirements. Later was held the discussions on problems existing in the copyright and related rights field at the regional basis and the ways of their solution.