The TV stations purchased the copyright Licenses
On the 5th of February, 2013, between the TV broadcasting companies and Georgian Copyright Association were established the license agreement. The agreements were signed by the Chairmen of TV companies and Giga Kobaladze, the Chairman of Georgian Copyright Association.
AT the basis of the licensed the TV broadcasting companies: Rustavi2, Teleimedi, GDS, Caucasus and other will pay the royalties for the usage of the copyright protected works which later will be distributed to the authors via Georgian Copyright Association.
Through purchases of the copyright licenses by the TV broadcasters, the level of illegal of usage of copyrighted objects is minimized and relevantly the creators will receive the royalties. Thus the indicator of the copyright protection will be increased, which will serve as a tool of forming the culture of legal usage of the Intellectual property.