Training for Judges and Journalists was held in Batumi
Through 7-10 June, 2013, Radisson Blu in Batumi hosted the training for judges and journalists on copyright issues. Training topics were: “Disputes Related on Copyright and Trade Marks, their Solution Ways through Court” and “The Role of Georgian Journalists and Media Sources in  Intellectual Property Law Issues”.
The training was initiated by the Georgian Copyright Association and National Center of Intellectual Property “Sakpatenti”, through support of CLDP – Commercial Law Development Program under US Chamber of Commerce and GIZ – German Society for International Cooperation.
The training was delivered by the representatives of GCA and “Sakpatenty” alongside with specially invited judges form USA and Germany - Bernice Donald and Tobias Pichelmaier.
The training participants get acquainted with the details of copyright protection situation in Georgia, as well as received the information on the world standards of court solution ways of intellectual property disputes and the media announcement of the relevant issues. Training participants had the opportunity of discussing the problems persisting in the field of copyright protection and the mechanisms of their solution.