International Delegation Guests the Georgian Copyright Association
On the 27th of October, 2013 the Georgian Copyright Association received the leadership of the Danish reprographic rights management organization CopyDan Writing. The 6 person delegation consists of management of CopyDan Writing, Danish book publishers and President of Journalists’ Union. The 2 day visit was organized by IFRRO - International Federation for Reproduction Rights Organizations. The purpose of the visit is the institutional growth of GCA and thus development of copyright protection in Georgia.
On the 28th of October at the National (Public) Library was held the meeting of the delegation members with the representatives of publisher houses in Georgia, as well as representatives of government bodies, universities and GCA members.
The participants of the meeting received the information on European management of reprographic rights and best practices on the issue. The meeting participants had the opportunity of being involved in the discussion and having answers on the questions and problematic issues.