Licensing Process in Regions
On the 29th of March, 2015, the representatives of the Georgian Copyright Association, in Kutaisi, Imereti region, held the meeting with the owners of trade centers, restaurants, cafes, hotels and other copyright users.
The purpose of the meeting was the introduction to the participants the situation regarding the authors’ and neighboring rights protection in the country and informing of the region based copyright users and launching the process of licensing.  At the meeting, the chairman of the Georgian Copyright Association gave the presentation providing the detailed information on GCA activities, licensing rules and demands. At the meeting was presented the licensing department coordinator for the region via who will be issued the licenses for usage the authors’ and neighboring copyright protected objects.