GCA representatives held meeting with the Georgian performers
On the 6th of April, GCA representatives held meeting with the Georgian performers. The theme of the meeting was the regulation of neighboring rights, which means the protection of performers’ copyright. The association will issue the relevant licenses for the performance usage, collect and distribute the royalties for performers.
At the meeting, the GCA chairman, Mr. Giga Kobaladze gave the presentation providing the detailed information to the performers about the system of collection and distribution of royalties. Hereby the meeting participants got acquainted with the existing copyright protection issues situation and ways of their regulation.
The start of the process will guarantee the copyright protection not only for the creators, but for the performers as well and compliance the current conditions in accordance with the legislation.