GCA becomes the SCAPR Member
On the 21st of May, 2015, Georgian Copyright Association became the Member of SCAPR – Societies’ Council for the Collective Management of Performers.  SCAPR is the worldwide umbrella organization for the Collective management organizations of neighboring rights. SCAPR was founded in 1986 and unites over 52 CMOs from 38 countries.
SCAPR operational function is being a platform for creating and developing the practical cooperation tools for the member neighboring rights societies. SCAPR improves the process of data exchange and provides the proper opportunities for the development of the neighboring right protection in different countries.
The membership of the Georgian Copyright Association within the SCAPR, means the global recognition of the association, which is a significant encouragement and opportunity for GCA in the matter of realization and protection of neighboring rights in the country.