Business Contact TV show About Copyright
The Maestro TV show ‘Business Contact” of the 1st of February, 2016 was dedicated to the Copyright issues. The Guest of the TV show was the Chairman of the Georgian Copyright Association, Mr. Giga Kobaladze.
The discussions were around the new initiative of Georgian Copyright Association on elimination of the copyright infringement, the relevant licensing process of which will be launched in 2016. The new initiative means the purchase of license for the reproduction of the copyright protected works for private usage by individuals. This liability should be undertaken by the producers and importers of the equipment and carriers used for the private copying by the individuals.
The launch of the new initiative and process of licensing will serve in favor of the enforcement of the copyright law, the copyright protection in general and the increase of the index of copyright protection in country itself.