“Ekonometri” (Econometer) TV Program about Copyright
On the 11th of February, 2016, the TV program “Ekonometri” at the Public Broadcaster channel was dedicated to the copyright issues. The program hosted the Chairman of Georgian Copyright Association, Mr. Giga Kobaladze.
The talks at the program were about the new initiative of Georgian Copyright Association on regulations of copyright usage. The new initiative purposes the licensing of one more direction of usage of copyright protected materials and the launch of process is scheduled in 2016. The issue is related to the public lending of the original or protected copied material, which is legally bound to be used under permission and relevant copyright license fee. The above mentioned liability is to be undertaken by the libraries, educational and other similar establishments, which lend publicly the literature or other kind of materials for temporary usage.
The launch of the licensing process of the public lending direction guarantees the enforcement of the copyright law and protection of authors’ rights, as well as the process will serve to the increase of the copyright protection indicator in the country.