New Law to Regulate the Internet Exploited Copyright
The law on e-commerce will regulate the online exploitation of the copyright protected works. The bill is under joint elaboration by the “Sakpatenti” the national intellectual property center and Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
According the new bill, in case of online exploitation/allocation of the copyright protected works, upon the application of the right holder, the owners of the internet service providers will be responsible to limit the access to such copyright protected works, otherwise the relevant issue of liability will raise.
The new bill will serve to the legal usage of the copyright protected works and will mitigate the rate of internet piracy. In addition, the users will have the advantage to receive the qualitative and legal production and thus the culture of legal usage of the intellectual property will be established.