Memorandum of Understanding with the Tbilisi City municipal Assembly
On the 2nd of August, between the Tbilisi City municipal Assembly and Georgian Copyright Association was established the Memorandum of Understanding. The MoU was signed by the Chairman of the Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly Mr. Giorgi Alibegashvili, Chairman of the Education and Culture Commission, Ms. Tamar Taliashvili and  Chairman of Georgian Copyright Association,  Mr. Giga Kobaladze.
The MoU aims the increase of public awareness on the copyright and neighboring rights in Georgia, promotion of creators and active engagement of governmental sector in the process.
Within the MoU is planned the implementation of joint projects which will be the basis to increase the governmental sector contribution in the protection of copyright and neighboring rights, and will serve as a support tool to the solution of problems facing the copyright protection in overall.