Tbilisi Hosted the Audiovisual World Conference
On 16th and 17th of October, 2018, at Room Hotel, Tbilisi was held the Dramatic, Literature and Audiovisual Rights World Conference. The conference was organized by the International Confederation of Societies of Authors and Composers - CISAC and hosted by Georgian Copyright Association.
80 representatives from 40 countries participated in the conference. The conference was subjected to discuss the situations regarding the dramatic, literature and audiovisual rights in Georgia and worldwide as well.
The conference is held annually in different countries. Choosing of Georgia as a host of conference of 2018, highlights the positive dynamics of development of copyright protection sphere in Georgia. The conference will serve significantly to the public awareness increase and improvement of overall copyright protection situation in the country.