Representatives of Georgian Show Business Stand for Joining the GCA
On 30th of June, 2011, at the meeting hall of “Amirani” cinema house, representatives of Georgian show business signed the special application for membership in Georgian Copyright Association (Former Georgian Authors’ Society).
Within the above mentioned application, the performers exposed their wish towards GCA to protect their intellectual property - neighboring rights, top priority of which is to collect the royalties and restore the performers’ infringed rights.
As performers declare, joint authors and performers copyright protection will serve as a tool for resolving the problems existing in the field and for development of stronger Show Business.
The application for membership was signed by: Merab Sepashvili, Davit Gomarteli, Nini badurashvili, Kristine Imedadze, Sofo Khalvashi, Kakha Tsiskaridze, Zaza korinteli (Zumba), Gaga Chikhladze, Nodiko Tatishvili, Giorgi Sukhitashvili, Merab Ebanoidze and other popular performers.