The Association Representatives Met with the Writers
On the 23rd of January, 2013, at the Museum of Literature was held the meeting of Georgian Copyright Association with the writers and representatives of literature field (writers, poets, translators).
The meeting aimed the introduction of copyright environment, the purpose of improvement of the copyright realization and protection through membership of new creators, as well promotion of involvement of authors in the copyright protection field.
The participants of the meeting received the detailed information on GCA activities, on membership procedures, on the mechanisms of copyright protection and relevant tools proposed by GCA. During the meeting the participants had the opportunity on holding the discussions on the problematic issues and ways of their solution. Upon the meeting, the part of authors decided to take the membership of GCA. The meetings with the creators of different fields will be held gradually in the nearest future.