GCA Chairman Meets With the Theaters’ Representatives
On 1st of July, 2011, Georgian Copyright Association (Former Georgian Authors’ Society) leadership met with the management of Georgian theaters at the “Sakpatenti” office. The subject of the meeting was the effectiveness of new tariff policy established for the dramatic sector.
At the meeting, Mr. Giga Kobaladze, the GCA chairman, made the project presentation regarding the reform of tariff policy. Considering the persisting reality of theaters, the tariffs were decreased and brought in accordance with international standards.
The participants of the meeting discussed the issue of regulation of court cases, as well as the ways of their solution.
The meeting was attended by Mr.Irakli Gvaladze, Chairman of National Intellectual Property Center, representatives of theaters and other invited guests.