Press-Conference held by the members of the Association
Members of Georgian Copyright Association, namely, Sandro Kancheli (heir of Gia Kancheli), Lela Laghidze (heir of Rezo Laghidze), Tamar Kvernadze (heir of Bidzina Kvernadze), Kakha Tsabadze (heir of Gogi Tsabadze), Mikheil Ramishvili (heir of Otar Ramishvili), Beso Kalandadze, Liliko Nemsadze, Merab Sanodze and others held a press-conference at 12 PM on 20th of July.
The press-conference was about the organization GERA and the related request of the authors and the performers regarding the amendment in the law. The mentioned request was sent to the parliament, aiming the approval of the parallel administration (more than one collective management organization in the single sphere).
The members of the association talked regarding the threats which might occur in case the amendment takes place. They address the parliament to consider the international experience and refrain from approving the parallel administration.