Disagreement between Chabuka Amiranashvili and “Sukhishvilebi” to be solved by Georgian Copyright Association
The musician Chabuka Amiranashvili has blamed the national ballet ensemble “Sukhishvilebi” for infringement of copyright. The subject has been related to the compositions of dances “Zekari”, “Juta”, “Samani” and “Gadi-Gamodi”, which were created for ensemble “Sukhishvilebi” in 1999-2002, as declares Mr.Amiranashvili. Compositions have been used by “Sukhishvilebi” up to today; due to the above mentioned the musician has been asking either for royalty or for the withdrawal of the compositions from their repertoire.
According to the representatives of “Sukhishvilebi”, while working at the ensemble, Mr.Amiranashvili has taken part in creation of the composition together with other musicians, and he received corresponding remuneration. As they have noted, “Sukhishvilebi” have not infringed the copyright and are ready to regulate the disagreement with Amiranashvili.
To clear up the issue, the parties addressed to Georgian Copyright Association. The process of studying the case, as well as the negotiations with parties has started. The disagreement will be solved according to the law requirements.