Cinema Network Vs. Internet Portals in the Court
Tbilisi cinema network (“Amirani” and “Rustaveli”) filed a claim against the Georgian internet portals. The subject has been related to the illegal allocation of movies at the Georgian web portals, which in result causes damages for the cinema theaters. The cinema network applied to the GCA for assistance. Consequently, the specific claim has been prepared deeming the elimination of movies’ illegal allocation on Georgian web-sites and reimbursement of damages caused.
On 4th of October 2011, at the cinema “Amirani”, Irina Kilosania - cinema network representative and Giga Kobaladze - GCA chairman held the press-conference on the abovementioned issue.
To forbid the illegal distribution of copyright objects’ in internet through the court will be one more step forward on the way of internet space legalization process, which GCA has already started.